Staff List 2017/18

Head: Mr F Thompson MA (Cantab), MPhil, NPQH

Deputy Head Pastoral: Mr R Jaina BA (Hons), PGCE
Assistant Head Academic (Senior): Mrs C Hunn-Smith BA (Hons) PGCE
Assistant Head Academic (Prep): Mrs C Dickinson MA (Oxon), PGCE, MEd
Head of Sixth Form: Mr Richard Stuart MA (Cantab), PGCE
Bursar: Mrs S Kite
Accountant: Mr A Kuhnell FCCA
Registrar: Mr G Moore
Head of Boarding: Mrs Katie Peacock MA (Cantab)

Designated Safeguarding Lead: Mr S Burridge
Alternative Safeguarding Lead: Mr R Jaina
Alternative Safeguarding Lead: Mrs Katie Peacock

Senior Department Teaching Staff

Miss J Acheson BA (Hons), PGCE English & Performing Arts
Mrs Joe Bailey BA (Hons), MA (Education), PGCE Geography
Mr S Burridge BSc (Hons), PGCE, MA Maths/Chemistry, Year 8 Tutor
Mrs N De Souza BA (Hons), Cert. TESOL, Trinity Dip. English as a Foreign Language
Mr G Evans BA (Hons), PGCE English and Drama (Maternity Cover)
Miss A Fryers BA (Hons), QTS Girls’ Games & PE, Year 7 Tutor
Mrs C Hunn-Smith BA (Hons), PGCE English
Mr R Jaina BA (Hons), PGCE History
Mrs W Jeffs BEd (Hons), QTS Geography, Year 10 Tutor
Mr A Kelsall BSc (Hons) QTS Head of PE/Games, Year 9 Tutor
Mrs W Lu BA (Hons), TESOL, BCTC, MS Mandarin
Mrs S Mackenzie BEd, MEd Technology
Mr A Marple BA, LRAM, ARCO PGCE, Dip ABRSM Music, RE, Year 7 Tutor
Mr D Moss BA (Hons), MCSE, Raspberry Pi Certified Educator Business Studies, Computing, Year 11 Tutor
Mr M Reeves BA (Hons) QTS Head of Art & Technology
Mrs F Shane MA, BSc (Hons), PGCE Maths
Ms K Smith BA (Hons) PGCE Modern Foreign Languages
Miss K Stansfield BSc (Hons), QTS, PGCE Biology & Psychology, Year 8 Tutor
Mr Richard Stuart MA (Cantab), PGCE Head of Sixth Form, Maths
Mr J Swain BSc (Hons), PGCE Head of Science, Year 10 Tutor 
Mr F Thompson MA (Cantab), MPhil, NPQH Economics

Learning Development Unit

Mrs R Bryant LSA
Mrs S Carter BA (Hons) LSA
Mrs K Griffiths Laboratory Technician, LSA
Mrs K Hearn BA (Hons), PGCE (Special Needs) Joint Head of LDU, SENCO
Mrs W Jeffs BEd (Hons), QTS Maths
Mrs L Moore DipSpLD Joint Head of LDU
Mrs C Wray LSA

Prep Department Teaching Staff

Miss T Pye BA (Hons) BSc (Hons) PGCE Year 6
Mrs R Taylor-Aldred BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS Year 5
Mrs R Loveridge NVQ3, BA (Hons) Year 3 & 4
Mrs C Dickinson MA (Oxon), PGCE, MEd Reception & Year 1 & 2
Mrs D Camp LSA
Mrs C Cotton Mandarin

Peripatetic Music Staff

Mr A Dowding Percussion and Drum Kit
Mrs E Henson BA (Hons) LGSMD PGCE Singing, Piano & Cello
Mr S Laney Adv Dip (Pop Mus) Guitar & Bass Guitar
Mr C Matthews LLCM Cert (Mus Ed) TCL Woodwind & Brass
Prof M Olyver BEd ARCM Violin, Viola & Piano
Mrs P Taylor DipLCM Singing & Piano

Boarding Staff

Mrs Katie Peacock Head of Boarding
Mrs Joe Bailey Head of Boys’ Boarding House
Miss S Pribula  Boarding Assistant
Miss E Beard Boarding Assistant
Ms D Lupton Matron

Operational  Staff

Mrs L Clark Assistant Bursar
Mrs K Grant Bursary Administrator
Miss N Sealey Administration Coordinator

Mrs K Manley Housekeeping

Mr S Pettitt Maintenance
Mr C Gort Maintenance
Mr M Martin Maintenance

Mr T Crofton Minibus driver
Mr A Manley Minibus driver
Mr B Hodgkinson Minibus driver
Ms J Clanford Minibus driver

TnS Catering Staff

Mrs E D’Arnaud
Mrs C Ellis
Miss C Gray
Mrs H Martin