Staff List 2017/18

Head: Mr F Thompson MA, MPhil, NPQH

Deputy Head Pastoral: Mr R Jaina BA (Hons), PGCE
Assistant Head Academic (Senior): Mrs C Hunn-Smith BA (Hons) PGCE
Assistant Head Academic (Prep): Mrs J Milnes BEd (Hons)
Head of Sixth Form: Mr Richard Stuart MA, PGCE
Bursar: Mrs S Kite
Accountant: Mr A Kuhnell FCCA
Registrar: Mrs J Wheeler
Head of Boarding: Mrs S Gensmantel

Designated Safeguarding Lead: Mrs S Gensmantel
Alternative Safeguarding Lead: Mr R Jaina

Senior Department Teaching Staff

Miss J Acheson BA(Hons), PGCE English & Performing Arts (Maternity Leave)
Mr P Bennett  BA (Hons) PGCE Humanities
Mrs Margaret Bull  BA (Hons) PGCE English & Drama (Mat.cover)
Mrs N De Souza BA (Hons), Cert. TESOL, Trinity Dip. English as a Foreign Language
Miss A Fryers BA (Hons), QTS Girls’ Games & PE, Year 7 Tutor
Mrs C Hunn-Smith BA (Hons), PGCE English
Mr R Jaina BA (Hons), PGCE History
Mrs W Jeffs BEd (Hons), QTS Geography, Year 10 Tutor
Mr A Kelsall PE/Games, Year 9 Tutor
Mrs W Lu BA (Hons), TESOL, BCTC, MS Mandarin
Mrs S Mackenzie B.Ed, M.Ed Technology
Mr A Marple BA, LRAM, ARCO PGCE, Dip ABRSM Music, RE, Year 7 Tutor
Mr D Moss BA (Hons), MCSE, Raspberry Pi Certified Educator Business Studies, Computing, Year 11 Tutor
Mr M Reeves BA (Hons) QTS Head of Art & Technology
Mrs F Shane MA, BSc (Hons), PGCE Maths
Ms K Smith BA (Hons) PGCE Modern Foreign Languages
Miss K Stansfield BSc (Hons), QTS, PGCE Biology & Psychology,Year 8 Tutor
Mr R Stuart MA PGCE Head of Sixth Form, Maths
Mr J Swain Science, Year 10 Tutor 
Mr F Thompson MA, M Phil, PGSE, NPQH Economics
Mr J Underdown BSc (Hons), MSc, PGCE Maths/Physics, Year 8 Tutor

Learning Development Unit

Mrs R Bryant LSA
Mrs S Carter BA (Hons) LSA
Mrs K Griffiths Laboratory Technician, LSA
Mrs K Hearn BA (Hons), PGCE (Special Needs) Joint Head of LDU, SENCO
Mrs W Jeffs BEd (Hons), QTS Maths
Mrs L Moore DipSpLD Joint Head of LDU
Mrs S Waite LSA
Mrs C Wray LSA

Prep Department Teaching Staff

Miss T Pye BA (Hons) BSc (Hons) PGCE Year 6
Mrs R Taylor-Aldred BA(Hons),PGCE,QTS Year 5
Mrs R Loveridge NVQ3 BA (Hons) Year 3 & 4
Mrs J Milnes BEd (Hons) Reception & Year 1 & 2
Mrs D Camp LSA
Mrs C Cotton Mandarin

Peripatetic Music Staff

Mr A Dowding Percussion and Drum Kit
Mrs E Henson BA (Hons) LGSMD PGCE Singing, Piano & Cello
Mr S Laney Adv Dip (Pop Mus) Guitar & Bass Guitar
Mr C Matthews LLCM Cert (Mus Ed) TCL Woodwind & Brass
Prof M Olyver BEd ARCM Violin, Viola & Piano
Mrs P Taylor DipLCM Singing & Piano

Boarding Staff

Mr T Allen Head of Boys House
Miss L Andrews  Boarding Assistant
Mr J Vardanega Boarding Assistant
Ms D Lupton Matron

Non-Teaching Staff

Mrs L Clark Assistant Bursar
Mrs K Grant Bursary Administrator
Mrs V Robinson Senior Receptionist
Miss N Sealey Administration Coordinator
Mrs E Williamson Administration Coordinator (Maternity Leave)

Mrs U Brewster Housekeeping
Mrs K Manley Housekeeping
Ms T Read Housekeeping

Mr K Foreman Maintenance
Mr S Pettitt Maintenance
Mr C Gort Maintenance
Mr M Martin Maintenance

Mr T Crofton Minibus driver
Mr A Manley Minibus driver
Mr B Hodgkinson Minibus driver
Ms J Clanford Minibus driver

TnS Catering Staff

Mrs J Fielding
Mrs E D’Arnaud
Mrs C Ellis
Miss C Gray
Mrs H Martin