Staff List 2019/20

September 2019

Staff List – Autumn Term 2019

Chief Executive Officer   Mrs S Kite

Head  Mr F Thompson MA (Cantab), M Phil, NPQH 

Assistant Head (Senior Years 7-8)  Miss R Watson BA (Hons), PGCE, NPQSL
Assistant Head (Senior Years 9-11)  Mr S Quick BSc (Hons), PGCE, MSc

Assistant Head (Sixth Form) Mrs C Hunn-Smith BA (Hons) PGCE

Lead Teacher of Prep School Mrs D Ballingall BEd (Hons)

Bursar  Mrs S Kite

Head of Admissions Mr G Moore

Head of Boarding Mrs Katie Peacock MA (Cantab)

Designated Safeguarding Lead Mr S Burridge BSc (Hons), PGCE, MA

Alternative Safeguarding Leads Mrs K Peacock and Mrs Kate Hearn

 

 Senior Department Teaching Staff

 Mrs J Bailey BA (Hons), MA(Education), PGCE  Geography

Mrs S Beatham-McDonald BSc. PGCE  Maths

Miss C Brown BEd Business & History,  Year 8 tutor

Mr S Burridge BSc (Hons), PGCE, MA(Open) Chemistry, Maths

Mrs K Connelly BSc PGCE   Food Technology, Year 8 tutor                                                                                                  

Ms J Davey BA (Hons), PGCE   Drama, English

Mrs N De Souza BA (Hons), MA, Cert. TESOL, Trinity Dip   English as a Second Language

Miss N Duthie BSc (Hons),QTS Physical Ed., Girls’ games, Year 9 tutor    

Mrs Q Gao  Chinese

Miss M Grace BA, PGCE, QTS   English & Drama, Year 11 tutor

Mrs C Hunn-Smith BA (Hons) PGCE  Head of English, History, Politics

Mrs W Jeffs BEd (Hons) QTS  Maths, Geography, Year 8 Tutor

Mr D Maulkerson BSc (Hons), PGCE Science, Psychology, Maths, Year 10 tutor

Ms M Morales  BA (Hons), PGCE  Modern Languages,  Year 7  tutor

Mr D Moss BA (Hons), MCSE, Raspberry Pi Cert. History, Computing, Year 10 tutor

Mrs Katie Peacock MA (Cantab)  Head of Music

Mr W Kolkman MSC, PGCE  Computer Science, Year 10 tutor (Cover)

Mr S Quick BSc (Hons), PGCE, MSc Head of Physical Education & Games

Mr M Reeves BA (Hons), QTS   Head of Art & Technology, Year 9 tutor

Mrs F Shane MA, BSc (Hons), PGCE  Head  of Maths

Miss K Stansfield BSc (Hons), BA (Hons), QTS, PGCE  Biology, Psychology, Sixth Form tutor

Mr J Swain BSc (Hons), PGCE  Head of Science, Electronics, Year 11 tutor                                                                                                                                                                                            

Mr F Thompson MA (Cantab), M Phil, NPQH Economics  

Miss R Watson BA (Hons), PGCE, NPQSL   English                

 

Learning Development Unit

Mrs R Bryant  Food Technician
Mrs S Carter BA (Hons) LSA
Mrs K Griffiths Laboratory Technician, LSA
Mrs K Hearn BA (Hons), PGCE (Special Needs) Joint Head of LDU, SENCO
Mrs W Jeffs BEd (Hons), QTS  Maths

Mrs L Moore DipSpLD  Joint Head of LDU          

 Mrs C Wray LSA

 

Prep Department Teaching Staff

Mrs T Pye  BA (Hons), BSc (Hons), PGCE  Year 6               

Mrs D Ballingall BEd (Hons) Years 4 & 5
Mrs R Loveridge NVQ3, BA (Hons) Years 1 & 2

Miss D Camp  LSA

Miss M Tudge LSA

Mrs C Cotton Mandarin

  

Peripatetic Music Staff

 

Mr A Dowding                                          Percussion and Drum Kit

Mrs E Henson BA (Hons), LGSMD, PGCE   Singing, Piano & Cello

Mr S Laney Adv Dip (Pop Mus)                      Guitar & Bass Guitar

Mr C Matthews LLCM Cert (Mus Ed), TCL        Woodwind & Brass

Mrs P Taylor Dip LCM                                          Singing & Piano

 

Boarding

 

Mrs K Peacock    Head of Boarding
Mrs J Bailey        Deputy Head of Boarding
Ms J Davey         Boarding Assistant

Miss M Tudge    Boarding Assistant

 

Operational Staff

Mrs L Clark   Assistant Bursar

Mrs K Grant  Senior Receptionist                     

Miss N Sealey    Administration Coordinator

Mrs K Manley   Housekeeping

Mr A Manley    Minibus driver

Mr T Crofton   Minibus driver

Mr B Hodgkinson  Minibus driver          

Ms J Clanford  Minibus driver

Mr S Pettitt Maintenance

Mr C Gort Maintenance

Mr M Martin  Maintenance

Catering Staff Provided by TnS Catering